Expired contract

Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 1,128,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
5 June 2023

Tender description

Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites tenders for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service will consist of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital. The Service will deliver training for professionals, communities and people living with the effects of dementia including carers and those with a memory concerns to enable them to become self-managing. The Service will be delivered on behalf of Sandwell MBC and the Black Country Integrated Care Board [BCICB] to support Sandwell citizens. A total budget of £376,000 per 12-month period is available to deliver the Service in line with the Service specification which totals £1,128,000 (exclusive of VAT) for the entire potential contract period (this includes an option of a 1-year extension period). Further information can be found in the Invitation to Tender Documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 14 April 2023 at 13:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 September 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 September 2025

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

286 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.