Closed tender

PIN FWK1150 - Parliamentary Construction Works Framework

Details

Value
GBP 750,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 June 2023
Submission
15 March 2024

Tender description

The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons acting jointly invite interested parties to express their interest to participate in this tender opportunity. A named user of this Framework shall be the Restoration and Renewal Delivery Authority. Interested providers who wish to participate are requested to download and review the PIN and briefing pack from our In-Tend procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home This engagement does not commit or constrain the Authority to the draft works outline provided, nor any aspects or element of the delivery model option presented.  This is an exploratory exercise only, not a call for competition. The CPV codes used in this engagement and the full range of services covered may change prior to commencement of the proposed competition.  Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and there are no 'tender' documents to download or submit at this stage. A contract notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. It is anticipated that this will be issued September 2023.   Interested providers who wish to participate are requested to download and review the PIN and briefing pack from our In-Tend procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home The Palace of Westminster (PoW) is an internationally important heritage asset acknowledged in its Grade I listing designation, and inclusion in a UNESCO World Heritage Site along with Westminster Abbey and St Margaret's Church. The Parliamentary Estate has a unique built asset portfolio and has a total gross internal floor areas exceeding 250,000m2. Approximately 70% of the buildings on the estate are 'Listed' under Heritage status, with two buildings, Norman Shaw North, and the Palace of Westminster, that are of exceptional interest, and are Grade 1 'Listed'. Parliament is exercising it's duty of care to prevent future deterioration of the mechanical, electrical, public health, fire and life safety systems, building fabric, roofing, stonework, and other associated works and projects, as custodians of this Grade I Listed asset and to maintain a safe and secure environment in and around the Palace of Westminster. The Framework will predominantly facilitate the procurement and works requirements of the Strategic Estates project delivery team. The Strategic Estates team is bicameral, serving both Houses, and manages the Parliamentary Estate. Their work encompasses a broad set of responsibilities, including the delivery of construction projects, construction safety, the provision of specialist planning and design support, and the care and development of our internationally significant heritage collections, among others. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to provide information for the procurement and implementation of a Parliamentary Construction Works (PCW) Framework, that shall serve as an enhancement of, and success... Additional information: Interested providers who wish to participate are requested to download and review the PIN and briefing pack from our In-Tend procurement portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 March 2024

About the buyer

Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PIN FWK1150 - Parliamentary Construction Works Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PIN FWK1150 - Parliamentary Construction Works Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.