P0568 - A38(M) Aston Expressway Tame Valley Viaduct Strengthening Works - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 59,237,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract to carry out major structural strengthening work of the A38(M) Aston Expressway to ensure the safety of the structure and extend the life of the asset. The scope of the works includes: o Strengthening of the steel box girders carrying the viaduct deck to enhance their carrying capacity and overall longevity o Painting of the entire external and internal surfaces of the steel box girders o General refurbishment of the viaduct's deck components, piers and abutments. The contract is to be based on the amended NEC 3 Option C -Target Contract with Activity Schedule. The contract period is expected to be up to 4 years 9 months years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of the contract) The contract will be awarded to one supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 24th January 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Award published9 June 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44113000 · Road-construction materials
- 44212120 · Structures of bridges
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45221112 · Railway bridge construction work
- 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 63712300 · Bridge and tunnel operation services
- 63712310 · Bridge operating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0568 - A38(M) Aston Expressway Tame Valley Viaduct Strengthening Works - AWARD.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0568 - A38(M) Aston Expressway Tame Valley Viaduct Strengthening Works - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
