Market Engagement Questionnaire for Hampshire Resettlement Accommodation Preparation Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Domestic furniture
- Published
- 8 June 2023
- Submission
- 23 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council is working in partnership with District, Borough and City Councils across Hampshire to welcome beneficiaries to relocate under Government funded refugee/ relocation programmes. Such schemes may include the UKRS Scheme, Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP), Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS), Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme (SVPRS) and The Vulnerable Children's Relocation Scheme (VCRS). It may also include individuals and families who originally resettled under Community Sponsorship, or transfer into the county. Summary of Service: To furnish and equip allocated properties for families joining the scheme, prior to their planned arrival at the property. This will require the service provider to coordinate the procurement, delivery and installation of all items against a service specification. This includes beds, furniture, cooker, washing machine, bedding and kitchen equipment dictated by the arriving families size and ages. All items and installations will need to meet health and safety requirements. Although rates of resettlement are subject to change, it is anticipated that this service would prepare approximately 19 properties during the contract term, across the whole of Hampshire. It is expected that these properties will be 4 bedrooms, with a maximum occupancy of 8 persons. The purpose of this Opportunity Notice is to attain information from prospective Suppliers via a Market Engagement Questionnaire. The completion of this Questionnaire will allow HCC to register your interest in this opportunity and to be considered as part of our Request for Quotation tendering procedure. Please submit your completed questionnaire by 2pm on the 23rd June to strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk All responses should be entered into the question submission boxes in this document and saved as a document that can be viewed in Microsoft Word. Other formats are not required. Please ensure you have registered on our etendering Portal prior to our Request for Quotation, as all correspondence will be through this. Registration on the County Councils etendering portal, In-Tend, can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home We anticipate requesting quotes from suppliers in July 2023, with a Contract Start Date in August 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2023
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39140000 · Domestic furniture
- 39220000 · Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
- 39700000 · Domestic appliances
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
239 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Engagement Questionnaire for Hampshire Resettlement Accommodation Preparation Service.
- Open tender
CHIC Commercial and Domestic Appliances- DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Market Engagement Questionnaire for Hampshire Resettlement Accommodation Preparation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
