Awarded contract

Highways Term Maintenance Contracts - Halton Borough Council and Warrington Borough Council

Details

Value
GBP 168,096,220.04
Duration
6 years
Topic
Highway maintenance work
Published
7 June 2023

Tender description

Halton Borough Council and Warrington Borough Council are seeking appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to provide Highways Term Maintenance Services.\r The service comprises maintenance and improvement work including:\r Carriageways, footways and cycleways\r Public rights of way\r Signs and road markings\r Fences and highway barriers / restraint systems\r Drainage systems\r Bridges, culverts, retaining walls and other structures\r Street furniture\r Street lighting and other illuminated assets\r Car parks and other paved areas\r Reactive Maintenance\r Emergency repairs, signing and making safe on a 24/7 basis\r Manpower emergency response service.\r Emergency Winter Maintenance Operations (including snow clearance of specific areas e.g. Shopping centres)\r Programmed Maintenance Works:\r Potholing and patching\r Resurfacing\r Planned repairs and servicing\r Minor repairs\r Road marking and road stud\r Drainage investigations and repairs\r Maintenance of Public Rights of Way\r Verge maintenance (edging of footways and clearing drainage grips)\r Repair and replacement of street furniture, street name plates and pedestrian guard rails\r Minor bridge maintenance, repairs to structures and graffiti removal\r Traffic management for events and third parties\r Placement and removal of temporary barriers.\r Concrete repairs to structures\r Graffiti removal\r Improvements:\r The construction of improvement works for\r Carriageway, footway and cycleways\r Street lighting and UTC infrastructure\r Signs and road markings\r Drainage improvements and flood alleviation\r Traffic Management\r Bridge improvements\r Environmental Enhancements.\r Active travel including cycling and pedestrian schemes\r Developer Schemes under Section 38 & Section 278 of the Highways Act 1980 relating to the development of highway infrastructure etc,\r Routine Maintenance Services:\r Gully cleaning and drainage clearance,\r Verge maintenance and weed spraying for public rights of way.\r Winter Response Service:\r Precautionary salting,\r Snow and ice service,\r Additional information: Please note: The contract terms are six years with 4 x 12 month extension options to be given at the discretion of the Authorities. The estimated contract value is based on extension options being given. If no extensions are offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. 70200000.00. Each annual extension for both contracts after the initial term of 6 years has been estimated at 11700000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates. To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express your interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be available on the Chest website to view and complete. Any queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highways Term Maintenance Contracts - Halton Borough Council and Warrington Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Highways Term Maintenance Contracts - Halton Borough Council and Warrington Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.