Contracts Finder - Awarded Contract Notice - River Class Batch 2 Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) Support
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- UK Docks Marine Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 118,668,947
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of warships
- Published
- 6 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
FISS OPV is a Cat B requirement that seeks to secure the provision of engineering support (Fleet Time (FT) and Non-Fleet Time (NFT)), logistic support and design Services to x8 Royal Navy (RN) Off-shore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) over a 5-10 year period. It will be delivered through an open competition commencing from 2023 with the aim to optimise the availability and readiness of the platforms to ensure value for money. This Project (701576553) replaces a previous FISS OPV DSP Project (701534376). The project has been recreated to link it to a new CP&F RFQ number. *This administrative update should not affect anything (as advised by policy) however it should be noted under extra information when the Contracts Notice is released on FTS.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50640000 · Repair and maintenance services of warships
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Contracts Finder - Awarded Contract Notice - River Class Batch 2 Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
