Awarded contract

Catering Services

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Catering services
Published
8 June 2023

Tender description

The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious food experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in class food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the University of Sussex's values. This will be over two Lots. Lot 1: • Fuelling (meals and sit-down service) • Snacking (grab and go and café offers) • Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision • Conference and event food and beverage provision • Summer school food and beverage provision • Vending Lot 2: • Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts • Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 August 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 August 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

University of Sussex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sussex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.