C17CSAE/707175450 - Military Parachute Training (MPT) aircraft solution USA requirement
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Topic
- Fixed-wing aircrafts
- Published
- 5 June 2023
- Submission
- 4 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aircraft type should be a recognised High Altitude Para (HAP) aircraft able to carry a minimum of 12 x parachutists with full kit with the ability to air despatch Freefall parachutists and facilitate an oxygen (O2) capability for HAP. The contractor will be required to provide suitably qualified personnel to despatch parachutists from the aircraft when UK Military Parachute Jump Instructors (PJIs) are not available. Parachuting is to be conducted from the aircraft tailgate ramp. The parachuting platform should be cleared to operate in the USA by day and night from multiple locations within proximity of identified and cleared drop zones and training areas. The Authority envisages a five year availability service with three, one-year contract options thereafter. The service is forecast to commence from summer 2024 with the contractor meeting US FAA regulations as appropriate, and providing a MPT platform with type rated aircrew, engineers, and fire & crash cover able to maintain and sustain the operation. An initial Aircraft Flying Time of 300hrs per year (with a surge capability if required by the Authority) is anticipated via 3 x operating windows of 2/3 weeks each, currently forecast for July and January with a flexi-window. Note the Estimated Value of Requirement is inclusive of option years. Estimated value excluding VAT: $11,000,000 to $15,000,000. As this procurement relates to the provision of services used for military purposes, the Authority will comply with the Defence & Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR 2011). The procurement will operate under the Restricted Procedure. The Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) will be used to manage the DPQQ and Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, including evaluation. Access to the DSP is required to complete the DPQQ and it is recommended that access is requested via Supplier Registration Page. The deadline for receipt of clarification questions relating to the PQQ is 16:00 BST on 21st July 2023. The closing date for PQQ submissions will be 4th August 2023 (23:59 BST).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts
- 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
- 39523100 · Dirigible parachutes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to C17CSAE/707175450 - Military Parachute Training (MPT) aircraft solution USA requirement, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
