Awarded contract

21049-23 CCC Insurance Brokerage and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 503,665.68
Duration
5 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
8 June 2023

Tender description

The Authority requires the provision of expert and respected insurance brokerage services to\r enable it to achieve the most appropriate insurance programme for the organisations it\r represents.\r The bidder shall be required to provide high quality, timely and focussed advise on all\r matters of insurable risks and insurance solutions, particularly as they impact on any key\r projects that the organisations undertake.\r The bidder shall ensure they have an appropriate level of skill and experience with sufficient\r capacity to ensure that the Council's receive the required levels of service to agreed\r timescales.\r The Authority is not splitting this contract into lots as it wishes to procure a single broker for\r consistency in delivery and in order to support the Lead Authority Model.\r \r Cambridgeshire County Council is the lead authority for all aspects of insurance services to\r the lead authority partners.\r \r \r Each Authority's insurance arrangements are managed by a dedicated team which forms\r part of the Cambridgeshire County Council Lead Authority Services Provision.\r In addition to providing insurance services to the Lead Authority partners the Insurance\r Service also provides insurance services to the following organisations:\r \r  Norwich City Council, including Norwich City Services Ltd\r  Northampton Partnership Homes\r  Pathfinder Legal Services Ltd\r  Cambridge City Council\r  Maintained and Academy Schools\r \r \r The Insurance Service delivers\r \r • Insurance Programme Management\r • Provision of Insurance and insurable risk related advice\r • Claims Management Service\r \r \r The service provides professional, high quality insurance services and is responsible for\r ensuring that insurable risks are identified and catered for within the partner's insurance\r arrangements as well as the control and management of insurable risk, the raising of\r managerial awareness of operational and strategic pressures, and the minimising of risks\r which could adversely affect service delivery and lead to civil litigation.\r \r \r The Procurement is being procured by the Lead Authority for the benefit of the Authority and\r the Partner Organisations. For the purposes of this tender the partner organisations are\r Milton Keynes Council, West Northamptonshire Council North Northamptonshire Council,\r Norwich City Council and Northamptonshire Partnership Homes.\r \r The Authority have invested in an e-tendering tool in order to facilitate its tendering\r processes in a compliant and transparent manner.\r Potential Providers will need to register an account via the "Procontract Portal" at \r https://procontract.due-north.com/Register before being able to view the full tender details.\r In order to access the tender documentation, click "Find Opportunities", then on the drop down menu, filter by "Cambridgeshire Public Services" by clicking on "Update" to find the\r relevant opportunity or alternatively within the organisations drop down select\r Cambridgeshire County Council to also find the relevant opportunity.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 21049-23 CCC Insurance Brokerage and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 21049-23 CCC Insurance Brokerage and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.