Awarded contract

Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling - HDG/2022/226

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
2 June 2023

Tender description

Stoke-on-Trent City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a provider for a comprehensive service to transport and process co-mingled Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) arising from household kerbside collections. The service provision shall include the transportation of the DMR direct to the Contractors facility, the sorting of recyclable materials and the delivery of the Sorted Output Materials to the Contractors designated processors. The further treatment and disposal of all non-recyclable items shall operate in compliance with the waste hierarchy, maximising diversion away from landfill or following a Zero Waste to Landfill strategy as the preferred option. Lot 1: Stoke-on-Trent City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a provider for a comprehensive service to transport and process co-mingled Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) arising from household kerbside collections. The service provision shall include the transportation of the DMR direct to the Contractors facility, the sorting of recyclable materials and the delivery of the Sorted Output Materials to the Contractors designated processors. The further treatment and disposal of all non-recyclable items shall operate in compliance with the waste hierarchy, maximising diversion away from landfill or following a Zero Waste to Landfill strategy as the preferred option.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling - HDG/2022/226.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.