Awarded contract

T22-142ENV Legionella Risk Assessment and Control Procedures along with Written Schemes and Remedial Works

Details

Value
GBP 329,468.33
Topic
Health and safety services
Published
1 June 2023

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Firm to complete Legionella Written Control Schemes, Risk Assessments, monitoring procedures and Cleaning and Descaling of all outlets inc. Cold Water Storage Tank. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards defined in ACOP L8 The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems [L8], together with the enhanced standards as defined in this document. At present the scope of works applies to the facilities and vehicles as scheduled in attached appendices for a period of 36 months. Additional charges/fees must be included as part of your submission for additional buildings and vehicles. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details. Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Firm to complete Legionella Written Control Schemes, Risk Assessments, monitoring procedures and Cleaning and Descaling of all outlets inc. Cold Water Storage Tank. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards defined in ACOP L8 The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems [L8], together with the enhanced standards as defined in this document. At present the scope of works applies to the facilities and vehicles as scheduled in attached appendices for a period of 36 months. Additional charges/fees must be included as part of your submission for additional buildings and vehicles. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90721000 · Environmental safety services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T22-142ENV Legionella Risk Assessment and Control Procedures along with Written Schemes and Remedial Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T22-142ENV Legionella Risk Assessment and Control Procedures along with Written Schemes and Remedial Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.