Awarded contract

SPS-01222 Janitorial Supplies for SPS

Details

Supplier(s)
Bunzl UK Ltd
Value
GBP 1,700,000
Topic
Cleaning products
Published
26 May 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) requires a supplier to provide a varied range of Janitorial Supplies to SPS Sites across Scotland. The Goods include, but not limited to the following: Cleaning hardware (e.g. mop) bio-hazard products, chemical products, Paper Products (e.g. toilet tissue). Lot 1: SPS currently has a single supplier contract in place for the provision of Janitorial Supplies across SPS. SPS ran a procurement exercise utilising the GPA Restricted ‘2-stage’ process. On conclusion of the evaluation SPS made decision not to award the contract(s). There is an ongoing requirement for the provision of Janitorial Supplies therefore to ensure continuity of service a 12 month extension is being applied to the current contract. It is SPS intention to re-tender this project within this 12 month period. Additional information: It is SPS intention to re-tender this project within this 12 month period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39830000 · Cleaning products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-01222 Janitorial Supplies for SPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-01222 Janitorial Supplies for SPS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.