Responsive Repairs relating to Roofs, Gutters, Fascia, Soffit and Down Pipes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BPM Contracting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 416,650
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Roofing materials
- Published
- 23 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Responsive Repairs relating to Roofs, Gutters, Fascia, Soffit and Down Pipes Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of materials and repair/improvement works related to wet trades; maintain and repair roofs, gutters, fascias, soffits and down pipes. Project Description The successful supplier will be on boarded under a measured term agreement. Works shall be issued via a works order having been presurveyed and coded using NHF SORs version 7.1. This opportunity is specific in its skill set and repairs will include but not be limited to maintain and repair roofs, gutters, fascias, soffits and down pipes. Examples include Replace broken tiles Replace felt and insulate eaves Patch flat roofs Replace fascia and soffits Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 24 months commencing, Approximately, April 2023 with the option to extend for a further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. The estimated contract spend over the contract term is approximately, but no more than, GBP400k To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team 0330 005 0352 Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 28th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 20th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time. The Councils responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder or other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id DN655334 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 April 2023
- Completed: Award published23 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 April 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Responsive Repairs relating to Roofs, Gutters, Fascia, Soffit and Down Pipes.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Responsive Repairs relating to Roofs, Gutters, Fascia, Soffit and Down Pipes, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
