Awarded contract

Replacement bus services - Routes Lot 1 - C30 and lot 2 - C48

Details

Value
GBP 3,151,520
Topic
Buses and coaches
Published
25 May 2023

Tender description

This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services for the replacement bus services provided by Stirling Council. Each of these services will be tendered as bus route lots - LOT 1 - C30 (Causewayhead – Stirling – Riverside) LOT 2 – C48 (Kinbuck – Dunblane – Stirling – Bannockburn) The Council reserves the right to award the most economically advantageous Lot, or combination of the 2 Lots. Initial 12 month term - plus 2 x 6 month extensions at the sole discretion of the Council - total extension 12 months. Lot 1: LOT 1 - C30 Causewayhead – Stirling – Riverside This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services for the replacement bus services provided by Stirling Council. Each of these services will be tendered as bus route lots - Lot 1 - C30 (Causewayhead – Stirling – Riverside) Lot 2 - C48 (Kinbuck – Dunblane – Stirling – Bannockburn) Initial 12 month term - plus 2 x 6 month extensions at the sole discretion of the Council - maximum extension period 12 months Lot 2: C48 (Kinbuck – Dunblane – Stirling – Bannockburn) This procurement is concerned with the purchase of services for the replacement bus services provided by Stirling Council. Each of these services will be tendered as bus route lots - Lot 1 - C30 (Causewayhead – Stirling – Riverside) Lot 2 - C48 (Kinbuck – Dunblane – Stirling – Bannockburn) Initial 12 month term - plus 2 x 6 month extensions at the sole discretion of the Council - maximum extension period 12 months

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stirling Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches
  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement bus services - Routes Lot 1 - C30 and lot 2 - C48.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement bus services - Routes Lot 1 - C30 and lot 2 - C48, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stirling Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.