Awarded contract

Homeless Hostel Accommodation (Adults 18+)

Details

Value
GBP 3,421,000
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
22 May 2023

Tender description

The provision of homeless accommodation services enables the Council to discharge its legal obligations under homeless legislation. The purpose of the services covered by this contract are to provide temporary housing-related support that deliver interventions that enable homeless people with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, signposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate accommodation that meets their needs most effectively. The Services will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering and supporting the development of the Service User’s capacity to live independently. Lot 1: The provision of homeless accommodation services enables the Council to discharge its legal obligations under homeless legislation. The purpose of the services covered by this contract are to provide temporary housing-related support that deliver interventions that enable homeless people with multiple, complex needs to be assessed, supported, signposted and moved on in a positive way to appropriate accommodation that meets their needs most effectively. The Services will focus on providing vulnerable homeless people with tenancy sustainment techniques, supporting sustainment of Service Users health and wellbeing, assistance in accessing other appropriate support services, personal and emotional support, assistance to engage in employment, education, training, volunteering and supporting the development of the Service User’s capacity to live independently.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homeless Hostel Accommodation (Adults 18+).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Homeless Hostel Accommodation (Adults 18+), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.