GB-Swindon: UKRI-2614 BBSRC Synthetic Biology for Growth Programme Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Optimat Ltd
- Value
- GBP 85,625
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 26 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**This is a Contract Award Notice, not a Call for Competition.** UKRI have a requirement for an Economic Evaluation of the Syn Bio for Growth Programme. The aim of this study is to evaluate the UKRI Syn Bio for Growth programme and to provide the evidence base of outputs, outcomes and impacts arising from past investment which will inform future strategy for the development of the emerging Engineering Biology programme. The evaluation will also examine the extent to which our investments have built capacity and capability in UK Synthetic Biology research, and contributed to strong research communities. It will seek to understand the effectiveness of BBSRC's approaches to supporting Synthetic Biology research. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 May 2023
- Completed: Award published26 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2024
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Swindon: UKRI-2614 BBSRC Synthetic Biology for Growth Programme Evaluation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Swindon: UKRI-2614 BBSRC Synthetic Biology for Growth Programme Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
