Expired contract

GB-London: RBGKEW1168 ISO14001 - 2015 Environmental Management System Certification Services

Details

Value
GBP 23,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Environmental services
Published
23 May 2023

Tender description

RBG Kew's impact on the environment (including climate and biodiversity) sits at the heart of RBG Kew's work. Our commitment to tackle the environmental emergency is identified in our Manifesto for Change, Science Strategy, Sustainability Strategy and Environmental Sustainability Policy, but also sits centrally to our day to day operational activities. In 2005, Kew Gardens became the first world heritage site in the world to achieve ISO 14001 accreditation. The Wakehurst site achieved certification in 2008. RBG Kew's Environmental Management System (EMS) is compliant with BS EN ISO 14001:2015. The current ISO14001:2015 certificate expires on 25th October 2023 and so RBG Kew is seeking to secure services of a UKAS accredited Certification Body for three years whose field of certification is ISO14001:2015. You are hereby invited by RBG KEW to submit a tender to meet the Customer's requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within the tender pack. To access the tender documents and respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PU39F56549 Suppliers will be required to register with Delta, if not already registered. All tender documents can only be accessed via Delta. If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 April 2026

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: RBGKEW1168 ISO14001 - 2015 Environmental Management System Certification Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: RBGKEW1168 ISO14001 - 2015 Environmental Management System Certification Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 246
    £2.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.