Construction of UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line and Industrial Analysis Laboratory
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NG Bailey Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,941,358
- Topic
- Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
- Published
- 25 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notification, LOT 2 not awarded Previous description below: This is a single stage tender split into two lots (Tenderers can tender for one or both lots): Lot 1 - Flexible Industrialisation Line (Electrode 1&2 and Industrialisation) Lot 2 - Industrial Analysis Laboratory (IAL) The objective of this ITT is to identify a contractor that has the relevant experience, skillset & capacity to design and build the new facilities. Lot 1 – Industrialisation The design of the Industrialisation facility within Lot 1 has not progressed further than a general arrangement layout. Although this will not form part of the tender analysis exercise Tenderers are asked to complete the CSA provided in order for UK BIC to budget accordingly. Lot 2 - Industrialisation Analysis Laboratory (IAL) The design of IAL has been developed to RIBA Stage 3 and all associated drawings and specifications are included within the tender pack and will be procured on a single stage design and build basis. - Design of the following packages have been developed sufficiently for tenderers to submit a fixed price - Substructure - Superstructure - Internal Finishes - Ventilation Systems - Electrical (LV distribution, Lighting & Small Power) Please register you interest in the link below, the tender documents will be viewable once expression of interest has been accepted. Lot 1: Flexible Industrialisation Line (Electrode 1&2 and Industrialisation) Lot 1 – Industrialisation The design of the Industrialisation facility within Lot 1 has not progressed further than a general arrangement layout. Although this will not form part of the tender analysis exercise Tenderers are asked to complete the CSA provided in order for UK BIC to budget accordingly.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2023
- Completed: Award published25 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
UK Battery Industrialisation Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-battery-industrialisation-centre.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line and Industrial Analysis Laboratory.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Battery Industrialisation Centre.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
