Awarded contract

Wheelchair & Postural Services - Hull & East Riding of Yorkshire

Details

Value
GBP 11,524,599
Topic
Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices
Published
19 May 2023

Tender description

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Wheelchair and Postural Services - Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire, through an open procurement process. The preferred Bidder will be required to demonstrate how they will deliver a clinically safe, high quality, dignified, cost effective service that puts the individual at the centre of their own care which supports and maintains their on-going health and wellbeing needs. The service will be required to: • Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment; • Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs; • Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs; • Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life; • Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate; • Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and • Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures. Lot 1: NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Wheelchair and Postural Services - Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire, through an open procurement process. The preferred Bidder will be required to demonstrate how they will deliver a clinically safe, high quality, dignified, cost effective service that puts the individual at the centre of their own care which supports and maintains their on-going health and wellbeing needs. The service will be required to: • Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment; • Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs; • Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs; • Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life; • Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate; • Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and • Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33193000 · Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wheelchair & Postural Services - Hull & East Riding of Yorkshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wheelchair & Postural Services - Hull & East Riding of Yorkshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.