Waterloo Meadows Play Area, Elgar Road, Reading, RG2 0BN.
Details
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 18 May 2023
- Submission
- 18 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Reading Borough Council are completing a RFP exercise for the provision of provision of a new play area at Waterloo Meadows, Elgar Road, Reading, RG2 0BN. Waterloo Meadows is a popular park that has several facilities such as a community centre, BMX track, MUGA and a children's play area. The project is to renovate the play area to make the site more accessible and including equipment for children of all abilities. The existing play equipment, safety surface and large mound will be removed, and area will be cleared to soil level prior to new play equipment and safety surface installation. This scheme is being offered on a "Design, Supply and Install" basis. You should therefore include all elements of the play area and any construction, delivery and installation costs within your quotation. RBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1. Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website by selecting the 'View Details' button for the project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted before the 18 August 2023. Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal. Additional information: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering ortal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2023
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waterloo Meadows Play Area, Elgar Road, Reading, RG2 0BN..
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
