SPS 2568 - Electrical Installation Condition Report Compliance for Dwellings and Associated Communal and Electrical Intake Areas
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,600,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 16 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Greenwich (the Royal Borough) is pleased to offer an opportunity for Contractors to provide a tender for The Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) Compliance Works for Dwellings and associated Communal and Electrical intake areas which must be received by the Royal Borough by no later than 12.00 on 25 February 2022. It is intended to award two framework contracts for a period of four years. It is anticipated that work will be awarded equally between the two framework contractors over the contract period. Addresses where work is required will be provided after contract award, these may cover 10,000 dwellings. The procurement seeks tenders for carrying out Electrical Installation Condition Reporting (EICR) compliance and work arising to the Royal Borough's housing dwellings and associated communal electrical intake areas as follows: in accordance with the requirements of the IET BS 7671 Wiring Regulations 18th Edition as amended. any remedial work stemming from the EICR inspections to be undertaken in accordance with IET BS 7671 Wiring Regulations 18th Edition Plus Amendments. Full description of the works are provided in the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1 Additional information: The contract was awarded to three contractors. The value of each contract is £1,200,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2023
- Completed: Award published16 May 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-greenwich.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS 2568 - Electrical Installation Condition Report Compliance for Dwellings and Associated Communal and Electrical Intake Areas.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related topics
Topics related to SPS 2568 - Electrical Installation Condition Report Compliance for Dwellings and Associated Communal and Electrical Intake Areas, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
