RAF144/2223 - Aerospace technology institute 2023/24 Impact Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Frazer-Nash Consultancy Limited
- Value
- GBP 165,755
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS DPS RM6126 Research and Insights Brief Description of Requirement 1.1. Introduction and purpose The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) Advanced Manufacturing Directorate (AMD) is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver an impact evaluation of the civil Aerospace Technology Institute (ATI) Programme. The supplier is expected to demonstrate value for money in their approach to delivering this evaluation. 1.2. Background to the ATI Programme The Aerospace Technology Institute (ATI) Programme co-funds industry-led mid-stage R&D projects. Its objective is to grow UK's share of the global aerospace market whilst reducing global aviation emissions. Funding is guided by the UK Aerospace Technology Strategy, which prioritises the development of ultra-efficient aircraft technology, zero-carbon aircraft technology and cross cutting enabling technologies and infrastructure. 1.3. Aims of the ATI programme The objectives of the ATI Programme are to: - Maintain and grow the UK's competitive position in civil aerospace through sustaining and creating high value add jobs. - Leveraging private investment in the UK. - Reducing emissions in aviation via more efficient and zero carbon technologies.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2023
- Completed: Award published17 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 June 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RAF144/2223 - Aerospace technology institute 2023/24 Impact Evaluation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to RAF144/2223 - Aerospace technology institute 2023/24 Impact Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
