(NU1911) The Supply and Installation of Class 2 Microbiological Safety Cabinets
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Contained Air Solutions
- Value
- GBP 194,415
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 17 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scope of this contract is for the supply, installation and commissioning of 8 recirculating and one ducted class 2 microbiology safety cabinets with 12 months warranty. Suppliers must provide an option to purchase up to a further 8 cabinets. Options to purchase the additional cabinets are to be taken up at the discretion of the University and this will be decided prior to contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 April 2023
- Completed: Award published17 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 May 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU1911) The Supply and Installation of Class 2 Microbiological Safety Cabinets.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
