James Parsons 6th & 7th Floor HVAC Upgrade Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JD Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 926,535.98
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 16 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scheme aims to resolve issues of overheating in IT and teaching spaces on the 6th and 7th floors of James Parsons Building, Phase 2. The works comprise of the complete refurbishment of the mechanical supply and extract ventilation system and chilled water within the spaces. The existing suspended ceilings to the labs are to be replaced with all relevant services located in the ceiling to be disconnected, removed and reinstated following the ceiling works. Generally, the electrical works consist of (but are not limited to) refurbishment of the high-level services within the spaces which includes lighting, emergency lighting, fire alarm and detection, small power, containment and electrical distribution. All works are detailed on the tender drawings, specification and in the schedule of works. The Tender documentation has been developed up to RIBA Stage 3 as outlined in the BSRIA Building Services Design Framework BG6. The Contractor shall develop the RIBA Stage 3 design through RIBA Stage 4i, 4ii and 4iii. The Contractor shall provide coordination drawings, installation/fabrication drawings and technical submittals to further develop the design up to RIBA Stage 5. The building will be occupied for the duration of the proposal construction programme, albeit at reduce capacity during the summer period. The contractor is to note that works cannot take place at certain times due to pre-arranged events as follows; Monday 14th August 2023 to Friday 18th August 2023, no construction works will be permitted on the Byrom Street Campus as clearing will take place. 3nr non-working days will need to be allowed for in the contractors programme due to University open days. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2023
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to James Parsons 6th & 7th Floor HVAC Upgrade Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to James Parsons 6th & 7th Floor HVAC Upgrade Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
