Closed tender

Supply, Install & Provide Ongoing Maintenance & Support for Security Screening Equipment for Portsmouth International Port

Details

Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
10 January 2023
Submission
9 February 2023

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide the supply, installation, training and ongoing maintenance and support for 2 in number hold baggage x-ray machines, 4 in number carryon baggage x-ray machines and 2 in number walk through metal detection arches. This equipment is required for Portsmouth International Port as they are currently extending the existing the passenger terminal building to provide a cruise annex for the check in of cruise passengers. This build is due to be finished and the building operational for June 2023. To this end, equipment MUST be installed and fully operational by Friday 30th June 2023. The Contract will be The Council's standard contract for supplies for the initial supply and installation of the equipment. Alongside this, a maintenance contract will be established for five years with the option to extend for a further period of up to a five years, making a total term of 10 years, in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The contract value is estimated to be between ?400,000 - ?500,000. This value includes for supply, installation, initial training and ongoing maintenance for the maximum 10 year period. The procurement timetable is shown below and, while the council does not intend to depart from it, it reserves the right to do so at any time: o Contract notice published /On In-tend Tuesday 10th January 2023 o Deadline for requests for clarification Friday 27th January 2023 at 17:00 o Tender return deadline Thursday 9th February 2023 at 1200 hours o Evaluation of tenders completed Friday 17th February 2023 o Award decision notified to tenderers Monday 20th February 2023 o Standstill period Monday 20th February 2023 - Thursday 2nd March 2023 o Contract award Friday 3rd March 2023 All submissions are to be made via In-tend by 9th February at 12:00 (Noon). Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 February 2023

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35124000 · Metal detectors
  • 38581000 · Baggage-scanning equipment
  • 38582000 · X-ray inspection equipment
  • 50421200 · Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Install & Provide Ongoing Maintenance & Support for Security Screening Equipment for Portsmouth International Port.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Install & Provide Ongoing Maintenance & Support for Security Screening Equipment for Portsmouth International Port, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.