Safe and Warm Upgrade Scheme Jubilee Court - Pinxton - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Davlyn Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,691,250
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bolsover District Council have recognised a need for investment in their housing stock and in particular those buildings which provide accommodation to elderly and vulnerable tenants. This project will see the comprehensive modernisation and upgrade of all flats and communal areas within sheltered accommodation at Jubilee Court Pinxton. The building, an independent living facility, is currently dependent upon ageing and dilapidated heating services and have non-standardised shower / bathroom facilities. The Tenderer shall be the Principal Contractor and Main Contractor for this project which shall encompass the heating upgrade programme, modernisation and layout changes to bedsits and flats as specified, kitchen upgrade programme, full bathroom to wet room conversion programme, installation of smoke / heat detection alarms and improvements to fire stopping including the installation of a sprinkler system within building. There is also an option for the construction of two new bungalows in the grounds following the demolition of the existing external plant room. Contract award will be confirmed from 31st October 2022 and it is estimated for the project to commence from January 2023 within a 65 week timeframe.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2023
- Completed: Award published11 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2024
About the buyer
Bolsover District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolsover-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Safe and Warm Upgrade Scheme Jubilee Court - Pinxton - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Safe and Warm Upgrade Scheme Jubilee Court - Pinxton - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolsover District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
