Closed tender

Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Published
13 January 2023
Submission
17 February 2023

Tender description

This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services to Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC). Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of B718 - Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services. A brief description of the requirements is shown below. * To provide the service to collect and receive waste in the form of Highways Road Sweepings for processing and recycling to avoid and minimise waste going to landfill. * Material Type Waste Category Number: EWC Code 20 03 03. * The Successful Bidder must comply with The Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2011. * Collections of waste materials will be from the Highways Depot Waterton Bridgend transported by Service provider and / or * Deliveries by BCBC to the Processing / Recycling Centre. Transported supplied by Bridgend CBC. Contract Terms and Conditions: Bridgend CBC Standard Terms and Conditions for Services. See Tender Documents. Additional information: See Tender Documents. Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of B718 - Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services. A brief description of the requirements is shown below. * To provide the service to collect and receive waste in the form of Highways Road Sweepings for processing and recycling to avoid and minimise waste going to landfill. * Material Type Waste Category Number: EWC Code 20 03 03. * The Successful Bidder must comply with The Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2011. * Collections of waste materials will be from the Highways Depot Waterton Bridgend transported by Service provider and / or * Deliveries by BCBC to the Processing / Recycling Centre. Transported supplied by Bridgend CBC. Contract Terms and Conditions: Bridgend CBC Standard Terms and Conditions for Services. See Tender Documents. Additional information: See Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 February 2023

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Road Sweeping Waste Collection and Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.