Awarded contract

Evaluation of Natural Englands Cross-Organisational Science Evidence and Evaluation Strategy

Details

Value
GBP 144,977
Topic
Environmental services
Published
9 January 2023

Tender description

Natural England (NE) wishes to appoint suitably experienced evaluators to work with us to evaluate the design, implementation and impact of the Science, Evidence and Evaluation Strategy throughout the remainder of its lifetime and inform its subsequent evolution. The evaluation will be delivered across three phases and will include both real-time learning and a summative element. The overarching focus is to learn to what extent has the SEE Strategy and its implementation resulted in the organisation achieving the ambitions set out in the strategy. NE wish to learn from this to improve delivery both of this strategy and of future strategies. As this is a complex and dynamic environment, NE wish to adopt a Developmental Evaluation (or similar) approach to allow for methodological flexibility and build real time insight into the implementation of the strategy. The evaluators will adopt a collaborative approach to work closely with the SEE Strategy team throughout. Lot 1: Natural England (NE) wishes to appoint suitably experienced evaluators to work with us to evaluate the design, implementation and impact of the Science, Evidence and Evaluation Strategy throughout the remainder of its lifetime and inform its subsequent evolution. The evaluation will be delivered across three phases and will include both real-time learning and a summative element. The overarching focus is to learn to what extent has the SEE Strategy and its implementation resulted in the organisation achieving the ambitions set out in the strategy. NE wish to learn from this to improve delivery both of this strategy and of future strategies. As this is a complex and dynamic environment, NE wish to adopt a Developmental Evaluation (or similar) approach to allow for methodological flexibility and build real time insight into the implementation of the strategy. The evaluators will adopt a collaborative approach to work closely with the SEE Strategy team throughout.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of Natural Englands Cross-Organisational Science Evidence and Evaluation Strategy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Evaluation of Natural Englands Cross-Organisational Science Evidence and Evaluation Strategy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.