Awarded contract

Design & Installation for the Customer experience (Catering and Social Spaces)

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Kitchen or restaurant conversion
Published
11 January 2023

Tender description

Lot 1 – Customer experience design TUCO are looking for customer experience designers. It is envisaged that awarded suppliers will have specialist experience in designing catering and interactive social spaces. Suppliers will also be expected to consider such things as menu design, staff uniform, crockery etc. seeking innovative design solutions There may be a requirement to reflect specific values such as sustainability, or to match the ‘theme’ of the building. Consideration should be made of the intended customer base the TUCO member is addressing for each specific area. Lot 2 – Kitchen and Counter Design, Manufacture and Installation TUCO envisage suitable suppliers will be able to provide their own in-house specialist design layout for these areas, in-house or sub-contracted fabrication and the ability to supply and install specified equipment or install client supplied equipment Lot 1: Customer experience design TUCO are looking for customer experience designers. It is envisaged that awarded suppliers will have specialist experience in designing catering and interactive social spaces. Suppliers will also be expected to consider such things as menu design, staff uniform, crockery etc. TUCO Members will be seeking innovative design solutions that will enhance the ambience of the area/s and create an increase in footfall and spend. There may be a requirement to reflect specific values such as sustainability, or to match the ‘theme’ of the building. Consideration should be made of the intended customer base the TUCO member is addressing for each specific area. Lot 2: Kitchen and Counter Design, Manufacture and Installation TUCO envisage suitable suppliers will be able to provide their own in-house specialist design layout for these areas, in-house or sub-contracted fabrication and the ability to supply and install specified equipment or install client supplied equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212500 · Kitchen or restaurant conversion
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design & Installation for the Customer experience (Catering and Social Spaces).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design & Installation for the Customer experience (Catering and Social Spaces), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.