Bathroom modernisation
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,000,000
- Topic
- Bathroom furniture
- Published
- 13 January 2023
- Submission
- 17 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
\r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Bathroom Modernisation Programme\r \r The works comprise of the refurbishment of bathrooms to the housing portfolio within the Borough of Swindon. Work is to include the provision of labour, materials, plant and installation in compliance with the Specification, to render the services fully commissioned and operational. The works are to comply with relevant manufactures instructions, British Standards, COPs and all statutory English law, statutory obligations, local authority requirements and Bye Laws.\r \r The main contract services shall include (but not be limited to) the following:\r \r • Tennant liaison duties\r \r • Surveying services\r \r • Decommissioning and strip out\r \r • Disposal of waste material and arising spoil from site\r \r • Builders work and making good in connection with the works\r \r • Plumbing works\r \r • Above ground drainage\r \r • Electrical installation\r \r • Testing and commissioning\r \r • Labelling\r \r • Documentation\r \r • Flooring works & ventilation works\r \r The tender will be split into three lots with approximate equal properties and values allocated to each lot. Evaluation of each lot will be undertaken separately. Bidders can submit a tender for each of the Lots (in line with the tender documentation) however the Council is seeking to appoint three separate contractors therefore a maximum of only one lot can be won by each contractor.\r \r It is the Operations and Housing team's intention to deliver approximately 640 bathrooms and associated works over the course of each year for a total potential contract period of 5-years (initial term 3 years with option to extend)\r \r Each lot will consist of approximately 213 bathrooms to be completed over the course of each contract year. Volumes are not guaranteed\r
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
- 39715300 · Plumbing equipment
- 44112200 · Floor coverings
- 44115210 · Plumbing materials
- 44411000 · Sanitary ware
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bathroom modernisation.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Bathroom modernisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
