Architect for redevelopment of Burwood House
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hale Brown Architects
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The provision of Architects services for the redevelopment of Burwood House. Full Architectural Design Services to develop detailed, co-ordinated designs for sign off for the Client. Providing sufficient information to allow for the required tender documentation to be issued to the chosen contractors (and co-ordinated with the other consultants). The key focus for this building is to enhance the internal experience to create a common symmetry to align with the attractive external appearance of the building. The proposed brief includes but is not limited to; • Redesign of the building entrance to compliment and enhance the attractive building façade. • Refurbishment and redesign of the reception area to improve arrival experience, providing a welcoming space for arrivals adding quality and value to the building. • Full refurbishment to the three vacant upper floors (3rd, 4th and 5th), creating continuity with common parts and providing attractive office spaces. Individual office floor fit out to be CAT A to suit the location and market, creating an attractive, flexible office provision. • Full refurbishment of the demised WC's, incorporating efficient design to suitable market standards. • Refurbishment and improvement of the tenant route into the building through the garage, lower ground floor to the upper floors, increasing the offering of wellness facilities for occupiers including bicycle storage, which is to be relocated from it's current garage location. • Create a high-quality 'end-of-trip' facilities in the lower ground floor by rationalising existing back-of-house areas • Review the potential for additional space to be created in the lightwell, potentially by clearing out or rationalising the existing plant, pipework and ductwork • Sustainability and improving the environmental performance of the property will be a key element and a review of achievable EPC ratings is to be undertaken. • Create a window replacement strategy with focus on maintaining the existing sash windows as a key external feature and providing double glazing throughout the building. Any additional work, instructed by the client outside of these agreed services would be based on an hourly cost.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2024
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architect for redevelopment of Burwood House.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Architect for redevelopment of Burwood House, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
