Architect for redevelopment of 47/48 Berners Street
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hale Brown Architects
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The provision of Architects services for the redevelopment of 47/48 Berner St. Full Architectural Design Services to develop detailed, co-ordinated designs for sign off for the Client. Providing sufficient information to allow for the required tender documentation to be issued to the chosen contractors (and co-ordinated with the other consultants). The building is located in a district that has attracted a number of large occupiers who require cutting-edge technology and high-quality finishes. The key focus for this project is to reposition the property at the top end of this local market. The proposed brief includes but is not limited to; • Creation of an enhanced entrance experience, including a DDA compliant entrance. A small area of the existing tenanted ground floor space could be made available for incorporation into the new entrance/reception layout. • Redesign of the reception area to incorporate the reconfiguration and replacement of the lift and improve the arrival experience to suit the target market. • Space plan the current unmanned reception to provide the option for a future provision of a reception desk • Full CAT A refurbishment and reconfiguration to the vacant upper office floors to create a suitable desirable office provision, including upgrading of mechanical and electrical services. • Full refurbishment of common parts including WC's to suitable market standards whilst considering efficient design optimising lettable areas. • Review of possible uses for the top floor space, which includes a rooftop area and small office, this would likely need to be linked to the below office floor, rather than a common space due to the overall size of this area. • Refurbish tenant facilities available on the lower ground floor, to create a welcoming and user-friendly space for cycle and wellness facilities. • Create a window replacement strategy with focus on maintaining the existing sash windows as a key external feature and providing double glazing throughout the building. • Consideration of the existing fire strategy specifically in relation to the Wells Mews building • Sustainability and improving the environmental performance of the property will be a key element, a review of achievable EPC ratings is required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2024
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architect for redevelopment of 47/48 Berners Street.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Architect for redevelopment of 47/48 Berners Street, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
