Awarded contract

TROO0292 HS2 Parliamentary Agents Phase 1 & 2a

Details

Value
GBP 850,000
Topic
Legislative services
Published
9 May 2023

Tender description

The Department for Transport (DfT) is awarding a contract for Roll A Parliamentary Agent to support the implementation of the High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Act 2017 and the High Speed Rail (West Midlands to Crewe) Act 2021 and the successful delivery of the associated sections of HS2 Phase One and Phase 2a. Lot 1: The initial contract period will be for 36 months with an option to extend by a further 12 months and then another 12 months depending on business need and performance. In summary this will be a 3 + 1+ 1 year contract. The contract will cover but not limited to the following areas: * completion of a small number of outstanding complex agreements with stakeholders * monitoring compliance with around 6,000 Undertakings & assurances (“U&As) that were entered into by the Secretary of State with those affected by the scheme * drafting and/or correction of necessary Orders, Directions, Decision Letters or Guidance documents flowing from the Acts * ensuring that the numerous “post Royal Assent activities” required by the Act, and other ongoing responsibilities conferred on the Secretary of State, are successfully discharged in a timely and effective manner

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75111200 · Legislative services
  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to TROO0292 HS2 Parliamentary Agents Phase 1 & 2a, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.