Awarded contract

Tower Building Roof Replacement

Details

Topic
Roof repair
Published
12 May 2023

Tender description

The aim of this procurement process is for the appointment of a contractor for the re-roofing works of Tower Building, Cardiff University. The works involve the re-roofing of Tower Roof, Park Place, Cardiff together with associated ancillary and access works. Design and erection of suitable and sufficient access facilities, design development and installation of mechanical and electrical services, support systems to cables and plant, meal cladding and support frame systems. Removal of existing coverings and insulation down to roof decks, repairs to substrate, and replacement of roof coverings with a new high performance 3 layer felt system with tapered insulation roofing system covered with walkway mats. Removal of old edge protection and disposal. Replacement edge protection system. New rainwater drainage system. Removal and disposal of suspended ceiling system and services to 12th floor corridor. New suspended ceiling system and services to 12th floor corridor. Full decorations to 12th floor corridor and previously painted surfaces to roof areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261910 · Roof repair

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tower Building Roof Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tower Building Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.