PS23056 - Review of Electricity Market Arrangements - Exploring Reliability Standard Metrics in a Net Zero Transition - MC
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- FRONTIER ECONOMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 49,988.75
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 12 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Service RM6126, Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement BEIS is commissioning research as part of the Review of Electricity Market Arrangements (REMA) programme to examine the current Reliability Standard for Great Britain (GB) to determine whether it remains an appropriate metric for capacity adequacy as GB transitions to a net zero electricity system with a flexible, low-carbon capacity mix.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2023
- Completed: Award published12 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23056 - Review of Electricity Market Arrangements - Exploring Reliability Standard Metrics in a Net Zero Transition - MC.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
