Closed tender

Preparation for Movement, Transportation and Installation of Collection

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Topic
Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Published
12 May 2023
Submission
9 June 2023

Tender description

The National Army Museum (NAM) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified fine art transport agent to prepare for collection, deliver and install objects from the National Army Museum stores (Stevenage) to a new exhibition in the National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road Chelsea SW3 4HT. The work will be delivered in three phases: 1. Preparation: The Museum the fabrication of 4 transport frames, the soft wrapping of 42 framed prints and oils, and fabrication of one corex box for a banner. This work to be carried out ahead of collection from Stevenage. Details of the dimensions of the collection items can be found on Annex A and B attached to this notice. Further details including access to galleries and dims can be found on the spreadsheet. 2. Collection/Delivery: Delivery 1 - 21 August collection and delivery of case based materials consisting of - 3 modules - 7 mannequins - 1 crate Delivery 2 - 4th September collection and delivery and installation of 79 wall based works. Suitable and sufficient resources required to carry out installation within the four days schedule. Delivery 3 - return of packing modules to Stevenage stores and disposal of transport frames, crates and redundant packing materials. Tender submissions are requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors. It is beneficial, though not essential, for the conservator to hold accredited status (PACR - Professional Accreditation of Conservator-Restorers). Tenderers will be required to ensure that they have insurance covering the total value of the objects and public liability to the value of £5,000,000 Tender will be awarded in accordance with NAM Financial Procedures and based on the recommendations of the Tender Board which will be established prior to the closure date of this notice. 40% understanding of the project brief. 35% value for money 25% Experience of similar projects. It is therefore crucial that companies have experience of exhibition installation in a museum or heritage setting and demonstrate this by including details of similar projects in their brief. All tender documents/electronic media are to be addressed "TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 10am on 9 June 2023 to the address below. An electronic version should also be sent to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with the project title. On no account are the tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date. Should this happen, the submission may be ruled ineligible. The tender shall be addressed to: Finance Team National Army Museum Royal Hospital Road Chelsea London SW3 4HT Tenders are to remain open for acceptance for a period of 30 days Note: Emailed and other electronic versions of completed tender are not to be submitted to the NAM prior to the scheduled opening date. Any tender received in this way will be returned and the tender may be deemed as inadmissible.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 June 2023

About the buyer

National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Preparation for Movement, Transportation and Installation of Collection.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Preparation for Movement, Transportation and Installation of Collection, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Army Museum.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.