Awarded contract

ESCC - ME Technology Enabled Care Services - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
NRS Healthcare
Value
8,525,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
10 May 2023

Tender description

The Council is looking for a Strategic Partner to work with the Council, its commissioning partners and other providers of relevant or related services in sharing responsibility for the development and design of a Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Service and outcomes which may change due to demographic, economic or technological pressures. Technology Enabled Care (TEC), also known as telecare, refers to a range of services that use alarms and sensors that are monitored 24/7 by a dedicated alarm receiving centre. The service enables users to access support when they need it and provides reassurance not just to clients but also to their carers, family and friends.  The Council wishes to collaborate with the Strategic Partner to achieve long-term benefits and innovation based on mutually desired outcomes, where resources are shared in a way that promotes positive outcomes for all and maximises external funding. Planned developments include:  Introducing an urgent, short-term provision that is not constrained by the current Care Act eligibility criteria to support admission avoidance and hospital discharge. This would initially only be available to adult social care clients upon discharge but with the potential to extend the offer should funding be identified from Health services.  Moving away from current investment in a single brand of equipment and moving to a supplier agnostic model, utilising alternative equipment provision that best supports the client and ensures best value for the Council.  Increased emphasis on using the intelligence gained from TEC service provision to inform decisions relating to clients care needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

267 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCC - ME Technology Enabled Care Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESCC - ME Technology Enabled Care Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.