Awarded contract

Educational Visits Service

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
11 May 2023

Tender description

The Customer, as the employer for Lincolnshire maintained schools, has a statutory duty to ensure, as far as reasonably practicable, the health and safety of children in school and whilst undertaking educational visits led by the school. Educational visits can have a positive effect on children, including their wellbeing, behaviour, and relationships with their peers. They can also help to develop children's self-confidence and raise achievement. These activities are integral to a balanced and broad curriculum to be provided to children by educational establishments. The Customer requires the supply of a high quality, fully hosted online system solution to deliver the Educational Visits Service ('the Service'). As such the Customer is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf (COTs) solution to be in place for the start of the Academic Year 2023/24. The Service shall support the Customer to fulfil its statutory responsibilities in relation to educational visits which includes two interrelated and complementary elements: • A Secure online, fully hosted system for schools to plan, co-ordinated, and manage educational visits. • A Support, advice, guidance, and recommendations service, acting as the decision maker and authoriser on behalf of the Customer in relation to educational visits for Lincolnshire maintained schools. Provision of the Service shall also support the Customer to offer a solution to Academies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

183 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Educational Visits Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.