Awarded contract

Charter for Anglerfish Survey

Details

Supplier(s)
Audacious BF83
Value
GBP 222,000
Topic
Ship chartering services
Published
9 May 2023

Tender description

Marine Scotland invites a tender from demersal trawlers of overall length greater than 25.9 metres to undertake a single trawl anglerfish survey of the North Sea and West Coast. Marine Scotland invites a tender from demersal trawlers of overall length greater than 25.9 metres to undertake a single trawl anglerfish survey of the North Sea and West Coast. The charter will be of 12 days duration, starting 12th April 2023 TBC from a North East Scottish Port (at the discretion of overseeing scientist and master). The vessel will end the charter and land all catch in the port of departure on 23rd April 2023 TBC. Fishing will be carried out in the North Sea and West Coast as instructed by participating scientific staff.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726400 · Ship chartering services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Charter for Anglerfish Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.