Closed tender

Bus Stop Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,472,790
Topic
Public-service buses
Published
12 May 2023
Submission
14 June 2023

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email an Lot 1: Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification. Lot 1: Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2023

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bus Stop Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bus Stop Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.