Blood Glucose and Ketone Meters
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nova Biomedical
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Diagnostic devices
- Published
- 12 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
T20/0419 - Blood Glucose and Ketone Meters. The requirement is to replace the existing monitoring systems, comprising test strips and meters which are used to measure whole blood glucose and ketones. A more modern system is envisaged to include data integration (connectivity) and a higher degree of quality assurance. The tender will be split into two lots; Blood Glucose and Ketone Meters to which suppliers are able to bid for one or both. The contract will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The contract value (for both lots combined) is estimated around £1,200,000 in total for the Trusts involved. It is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region, currently with Roche Diagnostics Ltd and Abbott Laboratories Ltd. By responding to the tender you are confirming your acceptance for the awarded contract to be novated.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Award published12 May 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS South West - Acutes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
- 38434520 · Blood analysers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-west-acutes.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Blood Glucose and Ketone Meters.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South West - Acutes.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 56£12.4bn
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
