Awarded contract

NHS Leeds ICB Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare

Details

Value
GBP 6,027,990
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 May 2023

Tender description

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board will be offering a contract to successful bidders to provide complex homecare to eligible people in the city of Leeds. There are 3 contracts for 3 different areas of Leeds which will be in place for 3 years. Lot 2: Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare (North Leeds) NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (represented by the ICB in Leeds) is inviting tenders from interested providers for the provision of complex homecare for people eligible for continuing healthcare funding in the city of Leeds. The purpose of the Complex Homecare service is to enable CHC eligible service users to remain in their own home, living as safely and independently as possible. For the purpose of this specification, complex homecare will involve the provision of some or all of the following: • Up to 24 hour care in service users own home – (see section 5.1 for further detail) • Personal Care • Health Care • Maintenance of independent living skills • Domestic tasks including shopping, laundry and meal preparation • Carer support, including night sitting and respite care Complex Homecare Service Users require up to 24 hour care in their own home. The care can normally be provided by Health Care Assistants who develop specific skills to meet individual needs, are working to care plans developed by the Provider’s qualified registered nurse and are closely supervised by a trained nurse. Very exceptionally a trained nurse may be required to deliver some of the care required. The ICB in Leeds is looking to procure complex homecare services in 3 different areas of Leeds for the purpose of providing care to people eligible for Leeds continuing healthcare funding who are also deemed to have complex needs. Each area will be a separate lot and providers are invited to bid for their preferred lot(s) with successful bidders being awarded a maximum of 1 lot. The ICB welcomes bidding models of a single bidder or lead provider (with sub-contracting arrangements) model. Sub-contractors must adhere to the same contract terms and conditions as the lead provider which will be the responsibility of the lead provider to determine are in place. Sub-contractors must only be used with prior consent from the Contracting Authority. By the time the service commences providers must have; a CQC rating of good overall and in the domains of safe, caring and responsive a CQC registration for the regulated activities personal care and treatment of disease, disorder or injury a CQC registered location in Leeds or within a 30 mile radius of Leeds City Centre a compliant data security protection toolkit and accessible secure email - secure email must be NHSmail or compliant with the secure email standard DCB1596. Lot 2 (West) is £5,122,440 for the duration of the 3 year contract period Lot 3: Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare (South Leeds) NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (represented by the ICB in Leeds) is inviting tenders from interested providers for the provision of complex homecare for people eligible for continuing healthcare funding in the city of Leeds. The purpose of the Complex Homecare service is to enable CHC eligible service users to remain in their own home, living as safely and independently as possible. For the purpose of this specification, complex homecare will involve the provision of some or all of the following: • Up to 24 hour care in service users own home – (see section 5.1 for further detail) • Personal Care • Health Care • Maintenance of independent living skills • Domestic tasks including shopping, laundry and meal preparation • Carer support, including night sitting and respite care Complex Homecare Service Users require up to 24 hour care in their own home. The care can normally be provided by Health Care Assistants who develop specific skills to meet individual needs, are working to care plans developed by the Provider’s qualified registered nurse and are closely supervised by a trained nurse. Very exceptionally a trained nurse may be required to deliver some of the care required. The ICB in Leeds is looking to procure complex homecare services in 3 different areas of Leeds for the purpose of providing care to people eligible for Leeds continuing healthcare funding who are also deemed to have complex needs. Each area will be a separate lot and providers are invited to bid for their preferred lot(s) with successful bidders being awarded a maximum of 1 lot. The ICB welcomes bidding models of a single bidder or lead provider (with sub-contracting arrangements) model. Sub-contractors must adhere to the same contract terms and conditions as the lead provider which will be the responsibility of the lead provider to determine are in place. Sub-contractors must only be used with prior consent from the Contracting Authority. By the time the service commences providers must have; a CQC rating of good overall and in the domains of safe, caring and responsive a CQC registration for the regulated activities personal care and treatment of disease, disorder or injury a CQC registered location in Leeds or within a 30 mile radius of Leeds City Centre a compliant data security protection toolkit and accessible secure email - secure email must be NHSmail or compliant with the secure email standard DCB1596. Lot 3 (South) is £905,550 for the duration of the 3 year contract period

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Leeds ICB Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Leeds ICB Continuing Healthcare Complex Homecare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 495
    £7.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.