Closed tender

Barrhead Housing Association - Two Year Multi Lot Contracts for Void Property Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,088,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
5 May 2023
Submission
5 June 2023

Tender description

Barrhead Housing Association are seeking to establish Two Year Multi Lot Conttacts with a maximum of two suitably experienced and qualified Service Providers for the provision of Void Property Works to residential dwellings. It is envisaged that the Contracts will commence by Monday 3rd July 2023 and will operate for a maximum of two years (with the option of annual 12 month extensions up to a maximum of a further two years) and will be delivered throughout East Renfrewshire. The estimated annual value of each Lot is 68,000 GBP. The total estimated value for the potential four year length of the Contracts is 1,088,000 GBP (inclusive of the two twelve month optional extensions and subject to the annual variable volume of void properties that become available). Each Lot will include provision of approximately five hundred properties consisting of sandstone tenement flats, new build modern housing and flats, and post war pre-2000 construction houses and flats. It is anticipated that the approximately number of void properties works undertaken annually for each Lot will range between thirty and fifty void properties. However, this approximate volume of work is not guaranteed and may fluctuate depending on the number of properties that become void during each year of the Contract’s It is the intention of Barrhead Housing Association to hold a ‘Meet the Buyer and Contractors Workshop Event’ during the tender period. The Event will be free of charge and shall provide an overview of the requirements, Barrhead Housing Association’s aspirations, a summary of the procurement process and in-depth information on how to complete the tender documents and submit a bid through the Contract Notice. The ‘Meet the Buyer and Contractors Workshop Event’ will be held at 10.00BST on Monday 22nd May 2023 at the office of Barrhead Housing Association, 70 Main Street, Barrhead, G78 1SB. Interested parties are restricted to a maximum of 2 delegates from their organisation. To record your interest, please email the names of your organisations delegates to alan.shanks@ada-cc.co.uk no later than 12:00 noon BST on Thursday 18th May 2023. Places will be allocated on a first come first served basis and further information on the ‘Meet the Buyer and Contractors Workshop Event’ schedule will be issued to registered delegates in advance of the 22nd May 2023. In the event of over-subscription we may restrict attendance to a single delegate per organisation. Lot 1: Properties located in Barrhead Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) and 47 (Division of contracts into lots) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 2: Properties located in Barrhead, Neilston, Thornliebank and Newton Mearns Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) and 47 (Division of contracts into lots) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 June 2023

About the buyer

Barrhead Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Barrhead Housing Association - Two Year Multi Lot Contracts for Void Property Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Barrhead Housing Association - Two Year Multi Lot Contracts for Void Property Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.