THE PROVISION OF A DISCOVERING SAFETY: SAFETY RISK LIBRARY FOR CONSTRUCTION
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BIM Academy (Enterprises) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 103,730
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
HSE are currently two thirds through a five-year programme of work, the Discovering Safety programme (DSP), supported by a research grant from Lloyd's Register Foundation. The primary aim of the research programme is to understand how to access and use routine safety and health data in new ways to provide a new approach to improving performance in health and safety risk management by applying novel data science, artificial intelligence and machine learning techniques in health and safety contexts. The vision for the Discovering Safety programme is to deliver step change improvements in global health and safety performance through better analytic exploitation of routine health and safety data. HSE are currently two thirds through a five-year programme of work, the Discovering Safety programme (DSP), supported by a research Bids are invited for contractors with construction design and Building Information Modelling (BIM) expertise to contribute to the delivery of Phase 3 of the Construction Health and Safety Risk Library (CRL) as outlined below. This will be a call-off contract. Where an organisation needs to supplement its existing skills and knowledge in order to meet some of the tender requirements, it will be acceptable for them to employ suitably qualified and experienced person/organisation. Additional information: Full tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 April 2023
- Completed: Award published27 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF A DISCOVERING SAFETY: SAFETY RISK LIBRARY FOR CONSTRUCTION.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to THE PROVISION OF A DISCOVERING SAFETY: SAFETY RISK LIBRARY FOR CONSTRUCTION, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
