Awarded contract

Provision of Various Radio Equipment including ancillaries and support for the Collective Training Group(CRTC)

Details

Value
GBP 3,781,642.25
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radio equipment
Published
26 April 2023

Tender description

The scope of this requirement is to enable the supply and support of PMR and DMR equipment and associated services to the CRTC on a call-off basis. The PMR Service Offering(s) will need to provide a route for MoD customers to purchase Professional Mobile Radios, ancillaries and management of frequency programming in CRTC. All radio equipment being provided will have to comply with as a minimum condition, the meeting of requirements of latest European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) Specifications (the latest version being ETSI EN 301 489-5 v2.2.1 as of 31 July 2019). They will also be obligated to legitimately function on licenced frequencies as a mandated legislative requirement. There also is a need for maintenance engineers to be CONDO trained or be willing to under-go CONDO training. The Service is to offer a range of PMR equipment including replacements to Defence Users within CRTC, with benefits of price standardisation, equipment consistency, management centralism, and scrutinised contractual backing. A key aspect of this Service is the requirement for a technology neutral PMR supplier. This is to ensure all options are unbiased, well-thought-out and a variety of solutions offered for customer selection to suit local needs. In addition, there is to be technical and commercial approvals on all newly proposed items for inclusion in the electronic catalogue (Government eMarketplace - GeM) before insertion, iaw the CCS Framework Processes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32344210 · Radio equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Various Radio Equipment including ancillaries and support for the Collective Training Group(CRTC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,832
    £22.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.