Awarded contract

Pastures (Provision of Contractor)

Details

Value
GBP 5,650,440
Topic
Structures and parts of structures
Published
24 April 2023

Tender description

Design and build contract for the Pastures project. The development project is for the demolition of the existing 15 pitches and community hall and redevelopment of the site and the land south of The Pastures to provide 23 pitches (Use Class C3), including 23 amenity blocks, alongside a community hall (Use Class F2), communal amenity space, additional planting, refuse and recycling facilities, substation, parking and re-arrangement of access. Lot 1: The development project is for the demolition of the existing 15 pitches and community hall and redevelopment of the site and the land south of The Pastures to provide 23 pitches (Use Class C3), including 23 amenity blocks, alongside a community hall (Use Class F2), communal amenity space, additional planting, refuse and recycling facilities, substation, parking and re-arrangement of access. The site (80 Carshalton Road Banstead SM7 3DX) is allocated in LB Sutton’s Local Plan (S104) and is surrounded by Metropolitan Green Belt and Site of Importance for Nature Conservation. There are 15 existing pitches where a phased construction plan will apply to rehome the existing residents during the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44210000 · Structures and parts of structures
  • 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pastures (Provision of Contractor).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.