Local Places for Nature (LPfN) Grant Schemes – 3 contracts
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- Wales Council for Voluntary Action, Keep Wales Tidy
- Topic
- Credit granting services
- Published
- 25 April 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The contract award notice is for the award of 3 contracts to administer and deliver the LNP Grant Schemes. The tender was delivered via a call-off competition via the Crown Commercial Services Grant Administrations DPS contract RM6172. Contract 1: Local Nature Partnership (LNP) Scheme - awarded to WCVA. The tender for Contract 1 is to identify a grant administrator to effectively administer and manage the LNP scheme grant fund on behalf of the Client. The LNP scheme involves the distribution of GBP23.4M of capital and revenue grant funding to 25 LNPs across Wales. Funds are distributed on behalf of the Client and will support local nature projects that have been approved by the LNPs. The Local Nature Partnerships is an established network made up of local authorities, national parks and statutory and third sector organisations. Contract 2: Community Packages Scheme - awarded to Keep Wales Tidy. The tender for Contract 2 is to identify a grant administrator to effectively design, administer and manage the LPfN Community Packages scheme on behalf of the Client. Contract 3: Coastal Capacity Building Scheme - awarded to WCVA. The tender for Contract 3 is to identify a grant administrator to effectively administer and manage the Coastal Capacity Building Scheme on behalf of the Client. The purpose of this scheme recognises the changing funding structures post Brexit and is designed to build stakeholder capacity in coastal communities. The investment is designed to improve their sustainability and resilience and facilitate future delivery against nature recovery and sustainable growth and diversification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 April 2023
- Completed: Award published25 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66113000 · Credit granting services
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Places for Nature (LPfN) Grant Schemes – 3 contracts.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Local Places for Nature (LPfN) Grant Schemes – 3 contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 972£10.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 635£2.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 94£11.7m
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 11£46.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
