Awarded contract

Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Call-Off Order 1, Community Equipment - Adults

Details

Value
GBP 81,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 April 2023

Tender description

The Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service, ICELS, is the mechanism by which Community Equipment is ordered, loaned, delivered collected and maintained across Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire County. The aim of the ICELS is to enable clients and/or their carers to access a range of equipment and minor adaptations according to assessed need. A fundamental principle of the service is to promote and enable individuals to continue living independently and in their own homes. Services purchased under this call-off contract are for the provision of community equipment services for adults in home, educational and other settings within the Geographical Boundaries of the ICELS Partnership. The specification covers for example equipment to support discharges from hospital settings, mobility aids such as delta frames, walking sticks, walking frames, equipment for daily living such as shower chairs, raised toilet seats, moving and handling equipment such as hoists and slide sheets and pressure relieving equipment such as cushions and mattresses. Additional information: Call-off from Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Contracts Finder Procurement reference NOTTSCC001-DN562814-69912711

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service (ICELS) Framework Agreement - Call-Off Order 1, Community Equipment - Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.