Awarded contract

Green Lane Primary Academy ~ Cleaning Tender

Details

Value
GBP 280,605.82
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
27 April 2023

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Acklam Middlesborough TS5 7RU Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Acklam Middlesborough TS5 7RU Contract value = £61,795 per annum excluding washroom consumables. Total potential value over contract term £308,975 Green Lane Primary Academy is a large primary school for children between 3 and 11. The school opened as a primary school in 1950’s and opened as an academy in 2014. The single two storey building was built in 1950’s with two more recent extensions. The building has been refurbished and the internal fabric of the building is in good condition. There are currently 12 Cleaning Staff , including a working supervisor. Overall internal building size is 4,280m2. Green Lane Primary Academy current outsource cleaning provision and the contract is coming to its natural contract end date, and the Academy wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experience cleaning company to continue to provide a clean and safe environment for their pupils, staff and visitors. The Academy has 702 pupils with a capacity of 708 FTE pupils ranging from reception through Key stage 1 to Key Stage 2, a nursery class. The school website can be accessed here https://www.greenlanemiddlesbrough.co.uk/ Contract commencement April 1st 2023 for initial three year Period, followed by two optional one year extensions. NB. Green Lane Primary Academy is tendering their catering services at the same time as their cleaning services. Bidders are welcome to submit an SQ for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with the opportunity at tender stage for bidders of both services to include in their submission the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Green Lane Primary Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Green Lane Primary Academy ~ Cleaning Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 5,962
    £88.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Green Lane Primary Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.