Ecclesfield Parish Council, Sheffield Package - grounds, building and general maintenance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 24 April 2023
- Submission
- 16 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ecclesfield Parish Council ('The Council') is seeking tenders (as principal 'contractor') for the provision of grounds, building and general maintenance services for 3 years from 1 September 2023. The works include: Chapeltown Toilets and adjacent Room • General maintenance of the buildings. • A daily cleaning service for the toilets. • Undertake a weekly check of their condition and report any issues to the Council. • To provide an out of hours service in the event of an emergency with the toilets. Council Offices and adjacent Community Room. • General maintenance of the buildings, including changing of the flag outside the Council Offices. • Cutting of the grass (March to October) and weeding of the green areas outside of the Council Offices and Community Room. • General maintenance and keeping tidy the grounds (including the car park) outside of the Council Offices and adjacent Community Room. • To provide an out-of-hours service in the event of an emergency with the Community Room. Sussex Place Memorial Garden • At least monthly cutting of the grass (March to October). • General maintenance and cleaning of the War Memorial. • General maintenance (including painting at least one every three years) of the railings and seats. • Litter pick, general weeding and generally keeping the Garden tidy, at least monthly and specifically two days before Remembrance Sunday which normally takes annually in November. • Monitoring of trees and general condition of the Garden and report any issues to the Clerk. Noticeboards and Walk-in posts • General maintenance and repair of the various Council noticeboards and Walk-in posts. • Install any new ones, if required. Defibrillators • General maintenance of the defibrillators, including the replacement, and ensuring that the Council has sufficient stock, of any consumable items. • Monitor and inspect the defibrillators on a weekly basis and generally act as the eyes and ears for the Council and report any issues to the Council. • Ensure they are registered with relevant bodies and act as the Council's 'defibrillator guardian', including reporting to the Council and any relevant body if any defibrillator is out of action. • Install any new ones, if required. Benches • General maintenance and repair of the various Council benches. • Install any new ones, if required. The above list is not explicit, and the Principal Contractor is to satisfy themselves with the tender documentation to ensure all items and scope have been allowed for within their tender submission. The deadline for the submission of tenders is Friday 16 June 2023 to the clerk (Andrew Towlerton) at Ecclesfield Parish Council by email clerk@ecclesfield-pc.gov.uk or by post (see below). Parish Clerk Ecclesfield Parish Council Mortomley Lane Sheffield S35 3HS Any enquiries should be to clerk via Email clerk@ecclesfield-pc.gov.uk or tel 0114 284 5095
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2023
About the buyer
Ecclesfield Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ecclesfield-parish-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ecclesfield Parish Council, Sheffield Package - grounds, building and general maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ecclesfield Parish Council, Sheffield Package - grounds, building and general maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ecclesfield Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
